Posted on 2020-10-21 18:43:07

THE 2020 HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS LACROSSE PRESEASON MEDIA ALL BACK OF THE CAGE TEAM

Back Of The Cage (BOTC) is proud to announce the 2nd Annual High School Girls' Lacrosse Preseason Media All Back Of The Cage Team which recognizes the top lacrosse players on Long Island put together by the BOTC staff based upon statistics, accomplishments, coaches recommendations, and scouting reports. Although the 2020 season is still to be determined due to the COVID-19 outbreak in the U.S. which led to the suspension of the games, we wanted to honor these players, regardless of whether or not games will be played this spring.    

 

 

PRESEASON 1ST TEAM ALL BACK OF THE CAGE
 
 
1ST TEAM ATTACK: 
 Emily LoPinto, Manhasset | Jr. | Florida 
 Emma Ward, Babylon | Sr. | Syracuse
 Isabelle Vitale, Cold Spring Harbor | Sr. | USC
 
 
1ST TEAM DEFENSE: 
 Julia Steneck, Bayport | Sr. | Quinnipiac
 Hannah Terry, Cold Spring Harbor | Sr. | Johns Hopkins
 
1ST TEAM GOALIE:
 Emily Lamparter, Mt. Sinai | Jr. | Maryland
 
PRESEASON 2ND TEAM AL BACK OF THE CAGE
 
 
2ND TEAM ATTACK:
 Ali Susskind, Bayshore | Sr. | Richmond
 Jacqueline Mason, Bayport | Sr. | Brown
 Caitlin Dellacave, Patchogue | Sr. | Stony Brook
 
2ND TEAM MIDFIELD: 
 Ellie Masera, ESM | Sr. | Stony Brook
 Madison Waters, Bayport | Sr. | USC 
 Ailish Kelly, Bayport | Sr. | Stanford 
 
2ND TEAM DEFENSE:
 Catherine Robles, Mt. Sinai | Sr. | LIU Post
 Paige Vegna, Cold Spring Harbor | Sr. | Princeton
 Dani Brady, Smithtown East | Jr. | Maryland
 
2ND TEAM GOALIE:
 Katie Vahle, ESM | Jr. | Arizona State
 
PRESEASON 3RD TEAM ALL BACK OF THE CAGE
 
3RD TEAM ATTACK:
 Christine Thomas, Riverhead | Sr. | Maryland
 Alyssa Levy, East Islip | Sr. | Brown 
 Amanda Kozak, Floral Park | Sr. | Fairfield 
 
3RD TEAM MIDFIELD:
 Alexa Gentile, Northport | Sr. | UNC 
 Summer Agostino, Ward Melville | Jr. | Boston College
 Jaden Hampel, West Islip | Sr. | Stony Brook 
 Megan Kielbasa, Riverhead | Sr. | Johns Hopkins
 
3RD TEAM DEFENSE: 
 Victoria Fischetti, Plainedge | Sr. | Gardner Webb
 Celeste Forte, ESM | Jr. | Florida
 Payton Maddaloni, Mattituck | Sr. | New Hampshire
 
3RD TEAM GOALIE:
 Maya Santa-Maria, Huntington | Sr. | Michigan
 
PRESEASON HONORABLE MENTION ALL BACK OF THE CAGE
 
HONORABLE MENTION ATTACK:
 Maddigan Miller, Bayport | Jr. | Stanford
Natalie Smith, St. Anthony's } Sr. | Syracuse 
 Jenna Lewis, Miller Place | Sr. | LIU Post
Sarah Bucher, Ward Melville | Sr. | Fairfield
 Kate McLam, Northport | Sr. | Stony Brook
 Kelly Bergersen, Farmingdale | Sr. | Quinnipiac
 Grace Gately, Manhasset | Jr. | Villanova
 Alexandra Hopkins, Garden City | Jr. | Yale
 Leah Bestany, Bethpage | Jr. | ECU
 Catie Lang, West Islip | A | Colgate
 Kaitlin Tobin, Mattituck | Sr. | Umass Lowell
Maggie Reznick, Long Beach | Sr. | Stony Brook
 
HONORABLE MENTION MIDFIELD:
 Hunter Roman, St. Anthony's | Sr. | Boston College
 Maria Themelis, Manhasset | Sr. | Upenn
 Kristen Shanahan, Sachem East | Sr. | Notre Dame
 Emma Panciocco, Riverhead | Sr. | Florida
 Katie McMahon, South Side | Sr. | Stanford
 Kristen Scheidel, Islip | Sr. | Binghamton
 Morgan Zimmerman, Sachem East | Jr. | Colorado
 Maureen Duffy, Westhampton | Jr. | Virginia 
 Erin Schaefer, Sayville | Jr. | Stanford
 Nikki Fanelli, Syosset | Jr. | USC
 Maggie Clark, Bayport | Sr. | JMU
Kate Timarky, Middle Country | Fr. | 
 
HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:
 Makenna Boutin, Wantagh | Jr. | Rutgers
 Julia Steinberg, Huntington | Jr. | Fairfield 
 Margaret Bruer, Mattituck | Sr. | Sacred Heart
 Jordan Conversano, Harborfields | Jr. | Johns Hopkins
 Mia Triolo, Harborfields | Jr. | USC
 Jennifer Seebach, ESM | Sr. | Stony Brook
 Alexis Niblock, Bayport | Jr. | USC
 Megan Agrillo, Huntington | Sr. | Sacred Heart
 Jackie Amato, Westhampton | Jr. | Uncommitted
 Lena Weinkauf, Lynbrook | Sr. | Uncommitted
Sarah Most, Bayport | Sr. | Delaware 
 Lisa Garizio, Garden City | Sr. | Uncommitted
 
HONORABLE MENTION GOALIE:
 Sophia Cardello, Massapequa | Sr. | Rutgers 
 Erin O'Grady, St. Anthony's | Jr. | Michigan
 Leah Zenk, Riverhead | Sr. | Marquette
 Victoria Cini, Syosset | Sr. | Holy Cross
 Reilly Agres, Farmingdale | Sr. | Boston University
 
PRESEASON ALL BACK OF THE CAGE END-OF-YEAR AWARDS:
 
 MIDFIELDER OF THE YEAR: Danielle Pavinelli, Northport | Sr. | Florida 
 GOALIE OF THE YEAR: Emily Lamparter, Mt. Sinai | Jr. | Maryland
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Back Of The Cage  - www.BackOfTheCage.com 
Stay Connected with @BackOfTheCAGE on Social Media!
Follow/Like Us On:  Twitter | Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn