Home
A DIII Men's Lacrosse game is taking place this Saturday, March 10th at Carey High School in Franklin Square, NY (Long Island) between Mount Saint Mary College (2-1) and Salve Regina (2-2).

This weekends matchup is scheduled for a 1:30pm start (weather permitting) and there should be a great turnout as there are over 30 players from both teams that are from Long Island with another 15 players from the Westchester, Northern NJ and CT with a couple who are alumni of Carey HS. Among those alumni is Dylan DeMeo who Mount Saint Mary's leading point scorer that earned him USILA All-America honors and Skyline Conference Player of the Year. DeMeo was voted Pre-Season Honorable Mention All-American by IL.

Notes:
(i) Anyone rooting for Franklin Square's alum, the boosters club is asking everyone to wear orange to show your support.
(ii) Carey Dad's Shack will be open that day for food and beverages.


Get to Know the Players from both Teams Below:


MEET SALVE REGINA'S 2018 ROSTER:
# NAME POS. HT. WT. CL. HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL MAJOR
1 Griffin Ketcham Goalie 5-11 205 Fr. Ganesvoort, N.Y. / Saratoga Springs Political Science
2 Andrew Fera Attack 5-10 195 Sr. Cranston, R.I. / Bishop Hendricken Administration of Justice
3 Doug Huber Defense 6-1 195 Sr. Mahopac, N.Y. / Mahopac Marketing & Business Administration
4 Matt Heeter A/M 6-1 190 Sr. Wading River, N.Y. / Shorham Financial Manag. & Global Bus. & Econ
5 Alex Makoske Midfield 5-11 170 Sr. Shoreham, N.Y. / Shoreham Wading River Financial Management
6 Mike Sheehan Defense 5-10 185 Sr. Wading River, N.Y. / Shoreham Wading River Financial Management
7 Luc Copeland Midfield 5-9 185 Sr. Climax, Mich. / Culver Military Academy Nursing
8 Joe Madden A/M 6-0 175 So. East Greenwich, R.I. / East Greenwich Undecided
9 Pat Leary Attack 6-0 180 Fr. Wakefield, Mass. / Wakefield Business Administration
10 Marco Mongelli Defense 6-2 190 Fr. Roslyn, N.Y. / Kellenberg Memorial Business Administration
11 Mike Mongelli Defense 6-3 195 Jr. Roslyn, N.Y. / Kellenberg Memorial Accounting
12 Joe Sousa Midfield 5-11 180 So. Cranston, R.I. / Bishop Hendricken Undecided
13 Vincent Bruno Defense 5-10 187 Jr. Shoreham, N.Y. / Shoreham Wading River Financial Manag/ Accounting
14 Jake Paparozzi Defense 5-9 170 Fr. Allendale, N.J. / Northern Lands Business
15 Rob Najarian Goalie 5-11 165 Fr. Duxbury, Mass. / Duxbury Business Administration
17 Seth Dyess Attack 6-0 195 Fr. Monroe, Conn. / Masuk Healthcare Administration & Management
19 Dana Sundell Midfield 5-9 165 Jr. Nantucket, Mass / Nantucket Marketing
20 Sean Ryder A/M 5-10 160 Fr. Wantagh, N.Y. / Wantagh Business Administration
21 Danny McDermott Mid 5-9 185 Sr. Franklin, Mass. / Franklin Nursing
22 Liam Ryder Defense 5-10 150 Fr. Wantagh, N.Y. / Wantagh Undecided
23 Joe Grimm Midfield 6-0 175 Fr. Williston Park, N.Y. / Kellenberg Business
24 Dakotah Jones Defense 6-3 195 Jr. Mattapoisett, Mass. / Old Rochester Undecided
26 Justin Valluzzi Attack 5-7 155 Fr. Hicksville, N.Y. / St. Anthony's Administration of Justice
27 Nick Battista Midfield 5-10 195 Jr. Cranston, R.I. / La Salle Academy Finance
28 Zach Makoske Midfield 5-10 170 Sr. Shoreham, N.Y. / Shoreham Wading River Accounting
30 Matt D'Amore Goalie 6-1 185 Sr. Duxbury, Mass. / Duxbury Marketing
31 Bailey Strangis Attack 5-10 200 Fr. Whitman, Mass. / Portsmouth Abbey Business Administration
33 Ryan Heeter Midfield 6-0 190 Fr. Wading River, N.Y. / Shoreham Wading River Undecided
34 Matt Mascola Defense 6-1 180 Fr. Garden City, N.Y. / Garden City Biology
35 Ethan Robson Midfield 5-11 185 So. Lincoln, R.I. / LaSalle Academy Financial Management
36 Chris Sheehan Midfield 5-11 185 Fr. Wading River, N.Y. / Shoreham Wading River Undecided
38 Ruby Palma Midfield 6-2 225 Fr. Boston, Mass. / Glastonbury Undecided
39 Devin Hamilton A/M 5-9 170 Fr. Rockville Centre, N.Y. / South Side Business Administration
40 Matt Wasp Defense 6-0 195 So. St. James, N.Y. / Smithtown East Global Business and Economics
50 Brendan Kelly Midfield 6-2 185 Fr. Long Beach, N.Y. / Kellenberg Memorial History


MEET THE KNIGHTS:
# NAME CL. POS. HT. WT. HOMETOWN / HIGH SCHOOL MAJOR
1 Tristan Earle Sr. A 5-5 160 Millrift, Pa. / Delaware Valley Psychology
2 Eli Laikin So. G 6-0 200 Oak Bluffs, Mass. / Martha's Vineyard Regional Business
3 Caleb Hildebrand Jr. M 5-10 165 Bristol, Conn. / Bristol Information Technology
4 Peter Beidl Jr. D 6-2 180 Clifton Park, N.Y. / Shenendehowa Nursing
5 Anthony Kearns Fr. M 6-3 200 Clinton, N.J. / Delbarton School Criminology
6 Nicholas Graziano Sr. A 5-8 150 Franklin Square, N.Y. / St. Mary's Education/History
7 A.J. Bolger Fr. D 6-0 225 West Milford, N.J. / West Wilford Township Undecided
8 Vincent Escudero Jr. A 5-8 140 Bridgewater, N.J. / Bridgewater Raritan Reg. Criminology
9 Nicholas Boffoli Sr. D 5-7 160 Hopewell Junction, N.Y. / John Jay Informational Technology
10 Christopher Doerr Sr. G 5-10 173 Pleasantville, N.Y. / Pleasantville Mathematics
11 Jack Santaroni So. M 5-9 170 Hopewell Junction, N.Y. / John Jay Informational Technology
12 Anthony Benavidez Jr. M 5-8 155 White Plains, N.Y. / White Plains Education/History
13 Kyle Russo Gr. D 5-10 195 Commack, N.Y. / Commack MBA/Health Care Management
14 Ryan Maraio So. A 6-2 225 Staten Island, N.Y. / Monsignor Farrell Business
15 Michael Gallucci So. M 5-10 180 Northport, N.Y. / Northport Business
16 Michael Romanik Sr. M 6-0 170 Hicksville, N.Y. / Holy Trinity HS. Information Technology
17 Trevor Dyess Jr. D 6-0 200 Monroe, Conn. / Masuk Business
18 Richard Maher Fr. A 5-9 170 Mount Sinai, N.Y. / Mount Sinai Biology/Physicians Assistant
19 Dylan De Meo Sr. M 5-9 155 Franklin Square, N.Y. / H. Frank Carey Education/History
20 Brian Schneider Fr. M 5-9 150 Hicksville, N.Y. / St. Dominic Business
21 Anthony Perrone Sr. LSM 5-10 185 Cranford, N.J. / Cranford Political Science/History
22 Danny Kugler Sr. M 5-11 190 Wappingers Falls, N.Y. / John Jay Information Technology
23 Marco Spagnuolo So. F/O 5-11 190 Staten Island, N.Y. / Monsignor Farrell Business
24 Christopher Lane Fr. M 5-10 170 Newburgh, N.Y. / Marvellwood Undeclared
25 Billy Holland So. A 5-8 148 Pearl River, N.Y. / Nanuet Business
26 Gregory Ruocco Sr. D 5-9 175 Staten Island, N.Y. / St. Joseph by the Sea Business
27 Alec Durkin So. G 5-9 220 Mattituck, N.Y. / Mattituck Education/History
28 Kenneth Gallagher Sr. M 5-10 210 Northport, N.Y. / Northport Nursing
29 James Desrochers Fr. A 5-6 145 Watertown, Conn. / Watertown Biology/Physicians Assistant
30 Joshua Markland Fr. M 6-3 165 Mastic, N.Y. / William Floyd Journalism
31 Jake Camerino Fr. LSM 5-11 150 Shelton, Conn. / Shelton Business/Sport Management
32 Joe Schofield So. M 5-8 150 Modena, N.Y. / Wallkill Psychology
33 Brandon Holloway Fr. M 6-1 220 Garden City, N.Y. / Garden City Business/Finance
34 Gavin Kelly Fr. D 6-0 180 Miller Place, N.Y. / Miller Place Nursing
35 Thomas Bahmer III Fr. A 5-5 170 East Brunswick, N.J. / East Brunswick Accounting
36 Trevor Cannella Fr. A 5-7 150 Wantagh, N.Y. / MacArthur Business/Sport Management
37 James Farrell Fr. D 5-10 210 East Brunswick, N.J. / Rutgers Prep Education/Chemistry
38 Brendan Deacon Jr. D 6-0 225 Hyde Park, N.Y. / Franklin D. Roosevelt Education/History
39 Scott Sottung Fr. LSM 5-7 160 Mastic, N.Y. / William Floyd Education/English
40 Matthew Martino Fr. D 5-10 185 Watertown, Conn. / Watertown Biology/Physical Therapy
41 Tyler Porter Jr. A/M 5-9 185 Wallkill, N.Y. / Wallkill Senior Business
42 Mark Andreacchi Fr. D 6-0 150 East Northport, N.Y. / John Glenn History
43 Christian Hildebrand Sr. M 5-10 170 Bristol, Conn. / Bristol Central Information Technology
44 Joe Tristano So. D 5-10 200 North Massapequa, N.Y. / Farmingdale Business/Sport Management
45 Kamil Sudol Fr. M 6-0 185 Mahopac, N.Y. / Mahopac Criminology
77 Danny Marshall Fr. D 6-0 205 Oceanside, N.Y. / Oceanside Business

-Contributed by TM

Resources: http://www.msmcknights.com/roster.aspx?path=mlax&
http://www.salveathletics.com/sports/mlax/2017-18/roster
© Back of THE CAGE