Posted on 2020-08-06 21:23:04

THE 2020 HIGH SCHOOL BOYS LACROSSE PRESEASON MEDIA ALL BACK OF THE CAGE TEAM

Back Of The CAGE is excited to announce the 2020 High School Boys' Lacrosse Preseason Media All Back Of The Cage Team which was extremely difficult in making as there are so many worthy players who deserve to be on this list but there are unfortunately only so many spots that we can fill. At the end of the 2020 season, this list will most likely change - statistics, players impact, team success, voting from coaches & experts of the game along with a small percentage of a players career among other factors go into our decision making. Congrats to those on our 2nd annual All Back Of The Cage team and for any players coaches, parents or teammates would like to nominate to make our BOTC staff keep an eye on that player(s), please kindly email us at info@backofthecage.com 
 
 
 
PRESEASON 1ST TEAM ALL BACK OF THE CAGE TEAM
 
1ST TEAM ATTACK: 
 Xavier Arline, Shoreham Wading River | Sr. | Uncommitted  
 Joey Spallina, Mount Sinai | So. |  Unable to Commit
 Brennan O'Neill, St. Anthonys | Sr. | Duke  
 
 
1ST TEAM MIDFIELD: 
 Andrew McAdorey, St. Anthonys | Jr. | Duke  
 Joe Juengerkes, Islip | Sr. | Princeton
 Aidan Danenza, St. Anthony's | Sr. | Duke
 *Jake Oemcke, Farmingdale | Sr. | SSDM | St. John's*
 
 
1ST TEAM DEFENSE:
 Nicholas Caccamo, Harborfields | Sr. |  Yale
 Ethan Larson, Ward Melville | Sr. | UNC
 Caden Hawkinson, Cold Spring Harbor | Sr. | Michigan
 
 
1ST TEAM LSM:
 Nick LiCalzi, South Side | Sr. | Navy
 
1ST TEAM FOGO: 
 Jake Naso, St. Anthonys, FO, Sr | Virginia
 
1ST TEAM GOALIE:  
 Colin Krieg, Ward Melville | Sr. | UNC
 
 
PRESEASON 2ND TEAM ALL BACK OF THE CAGE TEAM
 
2ND TEAM ATTACK: 
 Morgan O Reilly, Long Island Luthern | Sr | Sacred Heart  
 Russel Maher, A, Mt. Sinai | Sr. | Virginia  
 Danny Caddigan, Smithtown West, | Jr. | Colgate
 
2ND TEAM MIDFIELD:
 Justin Brown, Half Hollow Hills West | Sr. | Michigan
 Gavin Gregorek, Shoreham Wading River | Sr. | Navy
 Brett Martin, Half Hollow Hills East | Sr. | Johns Hopkins
 
2ND TEAM DEFENSE: 
 Anthony Carroll, East Islip | Sr. | Hofstra
 Jack Graffagnino, Islip | Sr. | Ohio State
 Billy Kephart, Garden City | Sr. | Cornell
 
2ND TEAM LSM:
 Jack Schirtzer, Mount Sinai | Sr. | Maryland
 
2ND TEAM FOGO: 
 Chris Arceri, Smithtown East | Sr. | UPenn
 
2ND TEAM GOALIE: 
 Liam Daly, Shoreham Wading River | Sr. | Stony Brook
 
 
PRESEASON 3RD TEAM ALL BACK OF THE CAGE TEAM
 
3RD TEAM ATTACK: 
 Sal Miccio, Northport | Sacred Heart 
 Nick Teresky, Wantagh | Sr. | Rutgers
 Christian Quadrino, Sachem North | Sr. | Boston University
 
3RD TEAM MIDFIELD:
 Aidan Kaminska, Port Jefferson | M/FO | UMass
 Tyler Cordes, Connetquot | Sr. | Navy
 Alex Moynihan, Cold Spring Harbor | Sr. | Wesleyan
 
3RD TEAM FOGO:  
 James Ball, Chaminade | Sr. | Yale
 
3RD TEAM DEFENSE:  
 Alex Schrank, Ward Melville | Sr. | Providence
 Jake Wilson, Shoreham | Rr. | Duke
Bobby Kittelberger, St. Anthony's | Sr. | Navy
 
3RD TEAM LSM:
 Patrick Noonan, Chaminade | LSM | Denver
 
3RD TEAM GOALIE: 
 Andrew Arcuri, Westhampton | Sr. |  Siena
 
 
PRESEASON HONORABLE MENTION ALL BACK OF THE CAGE TEAM 
 
HONORABLE MENTION ATTACK: 
 Jack Lufti, Massapequa | Sr. | St. John's
 A.J. Alexander, Syosset | Jr. | Providence
 Forrest Demetri, North Shore | Jr. | Brown
 Michael Faraone, Carey | Jr. | Air Force
 Christian Sullivan, Garden City | Sr. | Franklin & Marshall
 Curtis Russo, Sayville | Sr. | Brown
 Jake Deacy, Comsewogue | Jr. | Marist
 Cory Capri, John Glenn | Sr. | Amherst
 
HONORABLE MENTION MIDFIELD:
 Mikey Beil, Port Washington | Sr. | Fairfield
 Johnny Schwarz, Shoreham | Jr. | UNC 
 Aidan Mulholland, Manhasset | Jr. | Michigan
 Jack Cavaioli, Farmingdale | Sr. | Siena
 Hugh Kelleher, MacArthur | Sr. | Cornell
 Rich Striano, Cold Spring Harbor | Sr. | Bucknell
 Jonathan Osmun, Harborfields | Sr. | Delaware
 Peter Lapina, Manhasset | Sr. | Bucknell
 
 
HONORABLE MENTION FOGO:  
 Marc Psyllos, Manhasset | Sr. | Cornell
 Anthony DiMatteo, Wantagh | Sr. | Hofstra
 Kevin Sweeney, Mount Sinai | Sr. | Brown
 Jezayd Hall, William Floyd | Jr. | Albany
 Andrew DeGennaro, Cold Spring Harbor | Sr. | Harvard
 
HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:  
 Aidan McCaffrey, Comsewogue | Jr. | Delaware
 Jayson Singer, Syosset | Jr. | Cornell
 Reed Greco, Smithtown West | Sr. | Robert Morris
 Jaden JerniganSt. Anthony's | Sr. | Harvard
 
 
HONORABLE MENTION LSM:  
 Tyler Schwarz, Shoreham | Jr. | UNC
 JoJo Todaro, Carey | Jr. | Johns Hopkins
 Timmy Barrett, Manhasset | Sr. | Boston University
 AJ Pilate, Massapequa | Sr. | Army
 
 
HONORABLE MENTION GOALIE:  
 Jayson Tingue, Bay Shore | Sr. | UMBC
 Ron Durante, Lindenhurst | Sr. |  St. John’s
 Alex Pazienza, St. Anthony’s | Sr. | Sacred Heart
 Colin Malone, St John the Baptist | Sr. | Assumption
 
 
PRESEASON ALL BACK OF THE CAGE END-OF-YEAR AWARDS:
 
 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Brennan O'Neill, St. Anthony's | Attack | Sr. | Duke
 MIDFIELDER OF THE YEAR: Andrew McAdorey, St. Anthony's | Sr. | Duke
 ATTACKMAN OF THE YEAR: Xavier Arline, Shoreham Wading River | Sr. | Uncommitted
 DEFENSEMAN OF THE YEAR: Nicholas Caccamo, Harborfields | Sr. | Yale
 GOALIE OF THE YEAR: Colin Krieg, Ward Melville | Sr. | UNC
FACE OFF SPECIALIST OF THE YEARJake Naso, St. Anthonys, | Sr | Virginia
 SPECIALITY PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Nick LiCalzi, South Side (LSM) | Sr. | Navy
*At the end of the year, Runner-Ups will also be acknowleged for the above positions* 
*A brief description of the player (stats, accomplishments, etc., will be listed next to the players name*
 
 
 
 
Contributed by: Tom Michaelsen
Back Of The CAGE, LLC. | www.BackOfTheCAGE.com 
 
Stay Connected with @BackOfTheCAGE on Social Media!
Follow/Like Us On:  Twitter | Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn